Accident Summary Nr: 200621753 - Employees Killed and Injured from Tank Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304501661 | 11/01/2001 | 7538 | 0 | Bellevue Auto |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and the owner were in the process of taking down an overhead canopy type structure. The owner was using an oxygen/acetylene cutting torch to cut down the horizontal metal support structures. The owner was using the oxygen/acetylene cutting torch in close proximity to a waste oil storage tank when apparently a spark piece of slag, ignited the contents of the tank causing the tank to explode. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated for burns over 30 percent of his body and Employee #2 burns were fatal. The owner fell from a ladder and received a head laceration and was treated at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304501661 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304501661 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |