Accident Summary Nr: 200621720 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Backhoe Arm And Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304499874 | 10/02/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Headrick Excavating Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone and attempted to load a 13-ft long 8-in. in diameter sewer pipe onto a backhoe. Employee #1 either dropped or laid the pipe on the foot controls of the backhoe causing the back boom to swing around pinning him between the back outrigger and the back boom bucket of the backhoe. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304499874 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |