Accident Summary Nr: 200621696 - Employee electrocuted while relining sewer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304499759 | 08/24/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Bolden Pipe Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On August 24, 2001, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in a sewer re-line project. A liner is placed in the existing sewer pipe by elevating a portion of the liner and filling it with water. Head pressure from the water "carries" the liner through the pipe. The liner is then cured with hot water. After the liner is cured the job is considered complete once the liner is cut off at the top of the sewer manhole entrance. Employee #1 was in a non-insulated elevated platform disconnecting lines from the boiler truck and preparing to have the liner cut off at the manhole entrance. He was working in close proximity to a 4000 volt overhead power/line when he contacted the power line and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304499759 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |