Accident Summary Nr: 200621696 - Employee electrocuted while relining sewer

Accident Summary Nr: 200621696 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 08/24/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30449975908/24/200115420Bolden Pipe Construction Company Inc

Abstract: On August 24, 2001, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in a sewer re-line project. A liner is placed in the existing sewer pipe by elevating a portion of the liner and filling it with water. Head pressure from the water "carries" the liner through the pipe. The liner is then cured with hot water. After the liner is cured the job is considered complete once the liner is cut off at the top of the sewer manhole entrance. Employee #1 was in a non-insulated elevated platform disconnecting lines from the boiler truck and preparing to have the liner cut off at the manhole entrance. He was working in close proximity to a 4000 volt overhead power/line when he contacted the power line and was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304499759 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source