Accident Summary Nr: 200621688 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 200621688 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 09/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30449977510/01/200179990Blue Grass Shows

Abstract: A carnival worker was climbing into a metal basket while it was being moved by a boom attached to the front end of an R80 Caterpillar forklift truck. The employee lost balance, and his foot got caught under the left front wheel of the truck. He was pulled under the forklift, and both wheels ran over him before the driver could stop it. The carnival worker died of his injuries.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST BALANCE, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304499775 Fatality Other Construction laborers