Accident Summary Nr: 200621670 - Employee Killed in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127327609 | 04/18/2001 | 2892 | 0 | Kilgore Flares Company Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an extruder operator, was working on retrieving and boxing extruded magnesium and teflon planks. He was in front of a safety box containing planks that exploded. Employee #1 was burned and killed in the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127327609 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Extruding and forming machine operators |