Accident Summary Nr: 200621647 - Employee killed in trench when backhoe bucket fell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304499262 | 09/18/2001 | 1794 | 0 | J & R Construction Company |
Abstract: On September 18, 2001, Employee #1 was in a trench 6 feet deep and 68 inches wide setting a concrete pipe that was 7.5 feet long. The backhoe operator had to lift the pipe and left it hanging while Employee #1 placed some brick in the bottom of the trench. The backhoe slipped forward, dropping the bucket and the concrete pipe. Employee #1 was caught between the concrete pipe and the bucket of the backhoe when it fell forward, suffering fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304499262 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |