Accident Summary Nr: 200621639 - Employee killed when truck boom contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200621639 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 09/04/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30449917109/14/200116230Cr Mechanical Construction Co

Abstract: On September 4, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were attaching a materials basket to the working line of a truck crane that was situated near overhead power lines. Employee #1 was on the ground undoing the straps that secured the basket to the truck crane. The coworker was operating the crane when the boom struck the overhead lines, Employee #1 was touching the truck at the time of contact and he was electrocuted. -----Employee #1 and employee #2 were in the process of attaching a materials basket to the working line of a truck crane. The truck crane was in close proximity of overhead power lines. Employee #1 was operating the crane, the boom contacted the overhead lines, and employee #2 received an electrical shock while on the ground and touching the truck. Employee #2 was undoing the straps which secured the materials basket to the truck crane.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304499171 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire