Accident Summary Nr: 200621589 - Employee Killed When Misused Respirator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120589916 | 04/11/2001 | 2824 | 0 | E I Dupont De Nemours & Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were preparing a batch load of dry chemical powders and crystals for mixing and transfer in the two level engineering polymers mixing facility. One employee left the upper level and began preparing the lower level additives for the mix. When the control room operator noticed that no weight was being added, the lower level employee was instructed to check on Employee #1. The lower level employee found Employee #1 down on the floor with a nitrogen gas hose attached to his respirator hood hose. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120589916 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |