Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200621571 - Employee Fatally Burned At A Refinery

Accident Summary Nr: 200621571 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 07/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30449711807/25/200129110Necessary Oil Company

Abstract: On July 23, 2001, Employee #1, a furnace operator, was working at a refinery. He was assisting in the operations involved in refining waste oil. While walking through the process area near a pipeline, a valve ruptured containing a heated combustible liquid. The rupturing liquid vaporized in the ambient air and formed a vapor cloud that subsequently ignited and exploded. Employee #1 was caught in the flame emanating from the exploded pipeline. The flames caused systemic burns that were fatal.

Keywords: burn, flammable vapors, rupture, pipeline, combustible liquid, refinery

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304497118 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported