Accident Summary Nr: 200621548 - Employee killed when he falls from a roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200621548 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30449721707/28/200117610Peach State Roofing Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was on edge of flat roof installing U-shaped metal coping material when he fell. He impaled himself on a 2-in. square piece of angle iron the masons were using and died.

Keywords: ROOF, IMPALED, IRON, ROOFER, FALL, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304497217 Fatality Puncture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof