Accident Summary Nr: 200621548 - Employee killed when he falls from a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304497217 | 07/28/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Peach State Roofing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on edge of flat roof installing U-shaped metal coping material when he fell. He impaled himself on a 2-in. square piece of angle iron the masons were using and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304497217 | Fatality | Puncture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |