Accident Summary Nr: 200621522 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned farm tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304496839 | 07/13/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Construction Specialist |
Abstract: On July 3, 2001, Employee #1 was using his personal farm tractor, equipped with a bush hog, to clear vegetation growth on a lot under construction and on adjoining lots. He was driving the tractor near a bank adjoining the neighboring property when the vehicle overturned, pinning him under its right side. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304496839 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |