Accident Summary Nr: 200621506 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304496540 | 07/03/2001 | 3993 | 0 | Art Craft Signs Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a company that manufactured electric signs. He was in an aerial lift bucket, approximately 7.6 meters above the ground, working on a sign. A coworker had disconnected the conductors at the bottom of the sign and connected the sign's 120-volt system wiring to a generator on a service truck. Employee #1 opened an access panel under the sign and contacted energized parts. He sustained an electric shock, and he was taken to a hospital, where he died. The cause of death was electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304496540 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |