Accident Summary Nr: 200621498 - Five Employees Poisoned by Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200621498 -- Report ID: 0454722 -- Event Date: 06/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30449589806/21/200180990Aventis Bio-Services Inc

Abstract: Between 6:00 a.m. and 8:00 a.m. on June 21, 2001, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 arrived for work at Aventis Bio-Services, Inc., and noticed an intense propane smell. Prior to their arrival at work, a propane buffer had been utilized. These five employees and other coworkers, along with customers of the clinic, began presenting symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning (i.e., nausea, headache, and dizziness) and complained of the gaseous odor. At 9:00 a.m., the employees' symptoms persisted, prompting a call to the center manager. The company evacuated the facility and opened the front doors for ventilation. Four employees were transferred by ambulance to the emergency room, where testing revealed elevated carboxyhemoglobin levels. Three additional employees opted to return home.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, VENTILATION, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, PROPANE, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304495898 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 304495898 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 304495898 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 304495898 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 304495898 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported