Accident Summary Nr: 200621480 - Electric Shock & Fall - Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304494073 | 04/25/2001 | 5093 | 0 | Bolivar Recycling Center |
Abstract: An employee of a metal recycling firm was standing on a board approximately 7.6 meters above the ground. He was cutting copper conductors. He cut into an energized 480-volt conductor and fell. He died of multiple injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304494073 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |