Accident Summary Nr: 200621472 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from an Enclosed Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304494800 | 05/29/2001 | 7999 | 0 | Cumberland Valley Shows Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing daily maintenance on the Ala Kazaam amusement ride. He had been assigned to grease the fittings in the top of the tower. He used a ladder, and the ladder was approximately 24-feet in height and 46-inches. from the ground. He fell and died from the injuries he suffered during the fall. The exact height from which Employee #1 fell is unknown, and it is unclear whether the fall occurred while ascending or descending the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304494800 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |