Accident Summary Nr: 200621464 - Employee Severely Injured in Asphalt Crusher Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304493935 | 04/27/2001 | 3531 | 0 | Hma Contractors Llc |
Abstract: Employees were performing maintenance work on an asphalt conveyor feed and an inclined conveyor. After the work was completed, one of the employees wanted to test the conveyor system to see that is was working properly. He gave instructions to another employee to turn on the conveyor. The employee who activated the conveyor system mistakenly turned on the asphalt crusher as well. An employee standing in the asphalt crusher, inspecting it, was pulled into the machinery by his legs. The employee pulled into the asphalt crusher received crushing injuries to his left leg and lacerations to his abdomen. The injured employee was hospitalized in critical condition. Lockout/tagout procedures were not being followed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304493935 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |