Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200621365 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Parts
Accident Summary Nr: 200621365 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 01/17/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 304004542 | 02/15/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Burns Mechanical Inc |
Abstract:
An employee was checking out an air conditioning system. He went from an indoor cabinet to one outside, where the meter and disconnect were located. He opened the door to the 480-volt disconnect enclosure and an electrical fault occurred. The employee also apparently contacted energized parts and died of electrocution at a hospital.
Keywords:
E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Other |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
1 |
6 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
304004542 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |