Accident Summary Nr: 200621308 - Employee Dies When Caught Between Bundles Of Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304004849 | 02/28/2001 | 5211 | 0 | Augustin Lumber Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 died when he was found caught between bundles of lumber that were stacked with a fork lift. Two employees were stacking bundles into a shed. His coworker started stacking the bundles, while Employee #1 had taken another fork lift across the street to get it out of the way. His coworker had moved two bundles into the shed. The third bundle, however, would not set down level. His coworker raised this bundle above the bottom bundle, set the brake and got off the right side of the fork lift to adjust the spacers. His coworker then got back on the fork lift and began lowering the bundle onto Employee #1 killing him. His coworker did not see Employee #1 under the load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304004849 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |