Accident Summary Nr: 200621266 - Employee killed when struck by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304001811 | 12/11/2000 | 4953 | 0 | Jimmy T Wood Landfill Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was directing trucks to unload at a landfill and was going through scrap metal. The bulldozer operator had pushed a load of trash about 75 to 100 feet, then backed up, made another push, backed up again and started forward again when the operator saw Employee #1 laying on the ground. The bulldozer driver had run over Employee #1's body two times and did not know it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304001811 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |