Accident Summary Nr: 200621233 - Employee struck and killed by falling roll of paper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304000789 | 11/21/2000 | 2671 | 0 | Vacumet Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lowering a lift on which was resting a 3,900 lb roll of metallized paper. The lift would not return to floor level, so he had taken a chuck from under the roll and was down on his hands and knees, trying to find out what was wrong. The paper rolling machine was continuing to roll paper; when it completed a cycle, the rolling arms struck the metallized roll and knocked it off the lift. The roll landed on Employee #1, who died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304000789 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Rolling machine operators |