Accident Summary Nr: 200621225 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304001795 | 12/06/2000 | 1795 | 0 | R D Mcadams Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, age 20, and coworkers were dismantling metal buildings. At the time of the accident, they were concentrating on a building's corrugated metal roofing. While standing on the low-sloped, 1-in-12 pitched roof, a coworker was showing Employee #1, a recent hire, how to remove bolts from the roofing. They were discussing where they were going to work when Employee #1 stepped backward onto a fiberglass skylight panel and fell approximately 34 ft onto the concrete floor. He was killed. The skylight was not guarded in any way.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304001795 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |