Accident Summary Nr: 200621225 - Employee killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 200621225 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 12/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30400179512/06/200017950R D Mcadams Llc

Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, age 20, and coworkers were dismantling metal buildings. At the time of the accident, they were concentrating on a building's corrugated metal roofing. While standing on the low-sloped, 1-in-12 pitched roof, a coworker was showing Employee #1, a recent hire, how to remove bolts from the roofing. They were discussing where they were going to work when Employee #1 stepped backward onto a fiberglass skylight panel and fell approximately 34 ft onto the concrete floor. He was killed. The skylight was not guarded in any way.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, COVER, ROOF, DISMANTLING, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INEXPERIENCE, FALL, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304001795 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof