Accident Summary Nr: 200621191 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree top
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304000862 | 11/22/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Columbia Helicopters Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 cleared away a landing area for a red oak tree and made a clear escape route before cutting the tree. As the tree began to fall, he used his escape route, with his back turned to the red oak. The head of the tree struck a locust and cut the top off of it. This locust top fell like a spear into the ground, landing next to a maple tree. The locust top was large enough that it actually appeared to be a locust tree growing from where it had landed. Employee #1 scanned the area and all appeared to be safe. He bucked the butt end of the oak, bucked the top of the oak, and was making his third cut when the locust top fell over and struck him on the back of the head. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304000862 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |