Accident Summary Nr: 200621043 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303998777 | 10/06/2000 | 1622 | 0 | General Constructors Inc |
Abstract: A crew working on a bridge construction site was using a boom truck to move steel needle beams from beneath the bridge. The tip of the boom contacted an overhead power line. The boom truck operator jumped from the truck and then ran to shut it off. His supervisor jumped in front of him to try to stop him from touching the truck. Both employees received electric shocks, which knocked them to the ground. The boom truck operator was able to roll away. Unfortunately, the supervisor was unable to move and was electrocuted. (The original form did not list the boom truck operator on an injury line.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 14 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303998777 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |