Accident Summary Nr: 200621043 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 200621043 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 10/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30399877710/06/200016220General Constructors Inc

Abstract: A crew working on a bridge construction site was using a boom truck to move steel needle beams from beneath the bridge. The tip of the boom contacted an overhead power line. The boom truck operator jumped from the truck and then ran to shut it off. His supervisor jumped in front of him to try to stop him from touching the truck. Both employees received electric shocks, which knocked them to the ground. The boom truck operator was able to roll away. Unfortunately, the supervisor was unable to move and was electrocuted. (The original form did not list the boom truck operator on an injury line.)

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303998777 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire