Accident Summary Nr: 200621027 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200621027 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 10/02/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30399870210/04/200073530Morrow Equipment Company Llc

Abstract: Two electricians were tracing conductors in a 480-volt cabinet at the top of a tower crane. One of the electricians touched energized parts with his hand and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303998702 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians