Accident Summary Nr: 200620979 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303506935 | 09/06/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Jones Brothers Construction Company |
Abstract: An employee was drilling presplit holes in some rock in preparation for blasting. The employee was working next to a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line. He apparently contacted the power line and was electrocuted. (The employee had burns on his arms, leg, and abdomen.) The employee was pronounced dead 2.5 hours after the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303506935 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |