Accident Summary Nr: 200620961 - Two employees overcome by carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200620961 -- Report ID: 0454722 -- Event Date: 07/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30350453407/10/200017940L & G Construction Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 had run a gasoline-powered pump to remove water from a confined space prior to entry. Shortly after going inside, he was overcome by carbon monoxide. Employee #2 entered the space to attempt a rescue, but was also overcome. Both employees were rescued and hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: VAPOR, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, EXHAUST FUMES, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303504534 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 303504534 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported