Accident Summary Nr: 200620920 - Employee killed in fall with crane load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303503825 | 07/07/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Brasfield & Gorrie Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding in a material basket along with a scissor lift that was being hoisted by a crane to the eighth floor of a building under construction. When the basket reached its destination, Employee #1 mounted the scissor lift to drive it off the basket onto the building's floor. The front wheels of the lift had rolled off onto the floor when the material basket moved backward and out from under the vehicle. The scissor lift, with Employee #1 still on it, fell approximately 80 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303503825 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |