Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200620912 - Employee Killed In Fall From Man Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200620912 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30350557208/15/200073530Hertz Equipment Rental

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 15, 2000, Employee #1 was unloading a 60 ft JLG man lift, model 600S, serial #030037116, from a trailer truck. He did not lower the dovetail before driving the lift off the back of the trailer. Employee #1 was ejected from the basket and he fell approximately 16 ft 5 in. from the lift's top rail. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety harness at the time of the accident.

Keywords: ejected, work rules, safety belt, riding on equipment, trailer truck, fall, fall protection, off loading, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303505572 Fatality Other Occupation not reported