Accident Summary Nr: 200620904 - Employee crushed and killed when tractor overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303504484 | 07/19/2000 | 7992 | 0 | Riverwatch Resort Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Ford 4610 tractor with an attached Ty-Crop MH400 material handling wagon filled with 14,000 to 15,000 lb of sand. He was moving around a golf course and tried to drive the tractor up a cart path with a slope of approximately 20 degrees, but could not due to the weight of the load. He then pulled onto the grass to try to ascend the hill. While moving over, the right rear wheel of the Ty-Crop fell off the cart path into a drainage ditch. The wagon tipped over, causing the tractor to overturn as well. The tractor was equipped with a rollover protective structure, but it did not have a seat belt. As it rolled over, Employee #1 was thrown to the ground. The tractor made a three-point roll, with its left tire landing on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303504484 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |