Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200620870 - Employee Killed When Tug Vehicle Falls Off Lift

Accident: 200620870 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 05/15/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30350143105/16/20004512Federal Express Corporation

Employee #1 was working on the transmission of a tug vehicle that was elevated about 6 ft from the ground. The tug had not been positioned properly and it fell off the lift onto Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: hydraulic lift, repair, automotive repair, vehicle, unsecured, work rules, crushed, falling object, motor vehicle, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303501431 Fatality Other Industrial machinery repairers