Accident: 200620870 - Employee Killed When Tug Vehicle Falls Off Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303501431 | 05/16/2000 | 4512 | Federal Express Corporation |
Employee #1 was working on the transmission of a tug vehicle that was elevated about 6 ft from the ground. The tug had not been positioned properly and it fell off the lift onto Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303501431 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |