Accident Summary Nr: 200620862 - Employee killed when bus falls off jack stand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303501332 | 05/17/2000 | 7699 | 0 | Jim'S Truck Repair |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished repairing a wheel on a passenger bus. He was removing the safety jack stand when the jack slipped out and the bus came down on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303501332 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |