Accident Summary Nr: 200620854 - Employee dies after fracturing ribs in fall from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303500847 | 05/10/2000 | 4231 | 0 | Courier Logistics |
Abstract: On May 1, 2000, Employee #1 fell from a cargo truck and fractured three ribs. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released that same day. During a follow-up visit on May 3, he was diagnosed with pneumonia and referred to a specialist, who admitted him to the hospital. Employee #1 was later released and died at approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 9, 2000.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303500847 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |