Accident Summary Nr: 200620839 - Employee killed when struck by rotating metal bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303497630 | 03/23/2000 | 3452 | 0 | Structural Bolt & Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a pipe threading machine. He had inserted a 56 in. long bar into the machine when the bar became stuck and bent at a 40 degree angle. The bar was spinning as the threading dies moved past one another, resulting in the bent bar whipping around and striking Employee #1 in the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303497630 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |