Accident Summary Nr: 200620789 - Employee killed when caught by rotating reamer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302491634 | 02/18/2000 | 1799 | Twt Services Inc Dba Twt Directional Boring Servic |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a horizontal (directional) boring machine to place fiber optic conduit under a roadway. A hole was bored and the fiber optic conduit was attached to the reamer to be pulled back through the hole. Employee #1 was starting to pull the reamer/conduit back through the hole when he became caught on the rotating reamer. He was turned with the reamer until the operator became aware that there was a problem and stopped the equipment. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302491634 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |