Accident Summary Nr: 200620771 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302491667 | 02/22/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: Some employees were performing a line-clearance tree trimming operation. Two of the employees were felling a tree. One of them was cutting the tree; the other was in an aerial lift, pushing the tree in the direction they wanted it to fall. When the employee on the ground made the back cut, the tree spun and fell across a 7200-volt overhead power line. The power line separated, and apparently fell onto a third employee, who was standing nearby. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302491667 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |