Accident Summary Nr: 200620763 - Employee injured when struck by falling branch, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302491204 | 10/21/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Richard Warren Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was manually felling a large oak tree when a branch fell out of its canopy and struck him in the face. He was conscious and sitting on a nearby stump when found by a coworker, who transported him to a nearby hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for about two weeks when he went into cardiac arrest and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302491204 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |