Accident Summary Nr: 200620730 - Employee killed when forklift strikes storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 200620730 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 01/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30248932301/07/200099990Dorling Kindersly Publishing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 6, 2000, Employee #1, age 19, drove a Dockstocker truck from a receiving area to a battery recharging area. He then exchanged the Dockstocker for a reach truck or forklift. On the way back to the receiving area, he apparently accelerated too quickly and did not have time to turn into the aisleway. Employee #1 crashed into an empty storage rack and became caught between it and the lift truck. His chest was crushed and he died of asphyxia.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COLLISION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302489323 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported