Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200620680 - One Employee Killed, One Injured By Falling Tree

Accident: 200620680 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 05/11/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12734538705/12/19992411C G Shelton Lumber Co

Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in logging operations. A tree was cu and fell in the wrong direction, causing another tree to break and drop onto Employee #1. He was killed. Employee #2 was also struck by the falling tree and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: tree felling, work rules, tree, tree section, struck by, falling object, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 127345387 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Timber cutting and logging occupations
2 127345387 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Timber cutting and logging occupations