Accident: 200620680 - One Employee Killed, One Injured By Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
127345387 | 05/12/1999 | 2411 | C G Shelton Lumber Co |
Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in logging operations. A tree was cu and fell in the wrong direction, causing another tree to break and drop onto Employee #1. He was killed. Employee #2 was also struck by the falling tree and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127345387 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
2 | 127345387 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |