Accident Summary Nr: 200620672 - Employee drowns in farm pond while fighting fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200620672 -- Report ID: 0454732 -- Event Date: 10/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30248960411/09/199992110Agriculture-Smithville-Forestry

Abstract: Employee #1, a forestry division employee, was working at a fire. After spending some time talking with volunteer fire department members, he contacted a plow crew to meet him on the west side of the fire. Meanwhile, a landowner gave Employee #1 directions to the site, but Employee #1 had taken a wrong turn in his truck and ended up stopping beside a pond in a small hollow. The crew did not hear from or see him, and only went to the pond when they saw the truck's lights. Realizing that he might be in the water, they immediately called the rescue squad and the sheriff's department. Employee #1's body was found after a brief search in the water. He is believed to have drowned and preliminary reports indicate that heart attack and foul play were not involved.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302489604 Fatality Other Occupation not reported