Accident Summary Nr: 200620656 - Employee killed when struck by wall brace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302486261 | 09/22/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Nuefeld Log Home Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a structure when a brace from the gabled end of one wall fell inward. He was struck by the brace and died of crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302486261 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |