Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200620649 - Employee Killed When Run Over After Falling From Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 200620649 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 05/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12733953905/13/199907820East Tennessee Sod & Seeding Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on top of a load of straw in the back of a truck when he stood up and his head struck against a bridge. He fell out of the truck and was run over by a construction machine. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: clearance, head, highway, work rules, struck against, riding on equipment, run over, motor vehicle, inattention, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127339539 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers