Accident Summary Nr: 200620631 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 200620631 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 09/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30248534709/07/199917310Amprite Electric Co Inc

Abstract: An electrician was electrocuted at a worksite. (The original form did not describe how the accident occurred.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302485347 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire