Accident Summary Nr: 200620623 - Employee killed when struck on head by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127339125 | 07/21/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Stewart Logging Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 cut a tree against which was leaning another tree that had been cut the day before. The tree cut by Employee #1 fell toward the leaning tree and dislodged it. This second tree then fell toward Employee #1, striking him on the head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127339125 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |