Accident Summary Nr: 200620615 - Employee drowns when overcome by chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127343465 | 08/24/1999 | 7641 | 0 | Larry A Coxey Dba Dip N Strip |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was stripping using a new solvent, methylene chloride, starting at the beginning of his shift. By 12 noon, he was overcome by dermal and inhalation exposure to the chemical, and he fell into the stripping tank at his waist. At 12:30 p.m. he was found, dead, by the company owner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127343465 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |