Accident Summary Nr: 200620607 - Employee dies of suffocation in paper chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127343770 | 08/12/1999 | 7349 | 0 | Kimco Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a paper chute, trying to clear a jam, when he became caught inside and died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127343770 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mail preparing & paper handling machine operators |