Accident Summary Nr: 200620581 - Employee killed when struck by lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302486311 | 07/20/1999 | 1611 | 0 | J S Haren Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was getting off a front end loader that he had been operating when he was struck by lightning and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302486311 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |