Accident Summary Nr: 200620557 - Employee killed when crushed by falling hoist frame

Accident Summary Nr: 200620557 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 03/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12733807703/09/199955510Mountain Marine & Motor Sports

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to unload a pontoon boat. This operation involved an electric hoist, which overturned because it was improperly rigged. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by the frame of the hoist.

Keywords: RIGGING, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, HOIST, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, BOAT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127338077 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction