Accident Summary Nr: 200620532 - Employee killed in fall when aerial lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127343408 | 03/09/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Bellsouth Telecommunications |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from the bucket of an aerial lift/bucket trailer when the vehicle overturned. He fell to the ground and was killed. The lift had four outriggers, but they were not deployed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127343408 | Fatality | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |