Accident Summary Nr: 200620524 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127351286 | 01/29/1999 | 3589 | 0 | K & S Steel Fabrication |
Abstract: Employee #1, an abrasive blaster, was overcome by carbon monoxide due to a faulty air compressor supplying his air line respirator. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127351286 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |