Accident Summary Nr: 200620508 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300458825 | 01/15/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Tennessee American Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a front end loader to install a sewer line and to backfill the area with gravel. He left the machine to urinate and knelt down behind a 15 ft pile of dirt that a trackhoe operator was using as fill. The operator did not see Employee #1, who was struck and killed by the trackhoe's bucket.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300458825 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |